US District Court • Southern District of New York

Court Telephone Directory

Ruby J. Krajick
Clerk of Court

Edward Friedland
District Executive

Richard Wilson
Chief Deputy Clerk, Administrations

John Gencarello
Chief Deputy Clerk, Operations

New York
Daniel Patrick Moynihan
U.S. Courthouse
500 Pearl Street
New York, New York 10007

Tel: (212) 805-0136

For Emergency Alerts:
Call-In: 212-805-0515
Media: 1010 WINS AM
Channels 2, 4, 5 & 7


Robert Rogers
Deputy in Charge

Eleanor Harrold
Facilities Manager

White Plains
Hon. Charles L. Brieant Jr.
Federal Building and
United States Courthouse
300 Quarrapos Street
White Plains, New York 10601

Tel: 914-390-4100
Fax: 914-390-4180

For Emergency Alerts:
Call-In: 914-390-4220
Media: 1010 WINS AM
Channels 2, 4, 5 & 7

Clerk’s Office Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday

After Hours:  Papers may be submitted after hours for filing in the night depository located at 500 Pearl Street, Worth Street (north) entrance.

Court Unit Telephone Location
Main Telephone 212-805-0136
Appeals Ext. 0636210
Arraignments/Magistrate Ext. 4051520
Attorney Services Ext. 0800240
Audio & Video (Courtroom Technology) Ext. 0134845
Case Openings Ext. 0632120
Court Reporters Ext. 0300330
Criminal Justice Act (CJA) Ext. 0640120
District Executive Ext. 0500820
Dockets (Civil) Ext. 0800210
Dockets (Criminal) Ext. 4051520
ECF Help Desk Ext. 0800240
Finance Ext. 0600120
Human Resources Ext. 0660310
Interpreters Ext. 0084280
Orders & Judgments Ext. 0143210
Jury Ext. 0179210
Multi-District Litigation (MDL) Ext. 0800210
Mediation
- 40 Foley Square
Ext. 0643120
Miscellaneous Docketing Ext. 0800240
Naturalization Ext. 0700270
Press/Media Requests Ext. 0513820
Pretrial Services
- Broadway/6th Fl
Ext. 0015233
Probation
- Broadway/6th Fl
Ext. 0040233
Pro Se Intake Unit Ext. 0175200
Records (Closed) Ext. 0715370
Records (Open) Ext. 0710260
Records Management Ext. 0700270
Sealed Records Ext. 0700270
White Plains Clerk’s Office 914-390-4100
White Plains Records Department 914-390-4091
White Plains Jury Clerk 914-390-4014
White Plains Facilities Mgr. 914-390-4075